Loading. Please wait.. this will take some time please be patient
Welcome to the Nua experience!

Overview

Your privacy is important. This Privacy Policy sets out the procedures and policies of Lagom Labs Private Limited (hereinafter referred to as “we”, “our”, or “us”) regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information we receive about you or from you on www.nuawoman.com (hereinafter referred to as “Site”).

By using this Site, you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. By accepting the Privacy Policy, you expressly consent to our collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree, kindly do not access this Site.

This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the terms of the Terms of Use.

This Privacy Policy is updated on 21 July 2017.

Collection of Information

If you browse through this Site without providing us with any personal information, we will gather and store some information about your visit, such as IP address, type of browser and operating system used, location, date and time you access our site, pages you visit, and if you linked to our website from another website, the address of that website. This information will not identify you personally and will not be linked back to you.

If you create an account or transact or fill out the contact form on this Site or send personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the Site, we collect personally identifiable information from you or about you. Such personally identifiable information may include your name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, and debit/credit card details. We retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support, and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law.

Use and Sharing of Information

We know that you care how your personal information is used and shared. Any information we receive about you or from you may be used by us or shared by us with our affiliates, and other third parties to help process your request; to comply with any law; to help improve our website or the products or services we offer; for research; to better understand our customers' needs; to develop new offerings; and to alert you to new products and services (of us or our business associates) in which you may be interested. We may also combine information you provide us with information about you that is available to us internally or from other sources in order to better serve you. We do not share, sell, trade or rent your personal information to third parties for unknown reasons.

You agree that we may use personal information about you to improve our marketing and promotional efforts, to analyze site usage, improve the Site's content and product offerings, and customize the Site's content, layout, and services. These uses improve the Site and better tailor it to meet your needs, so as to provide you with a smooth, efficient, safe and customized experience while using the Site. By accepting the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy, you expressly agree to receive this information. If you do not wish to receive these communications, we encourage you to opt out of the receipt of certain communications in your profile. You may make changes to your profile at any time.

Cookies

"Cookies" are small identifiers sent from a web server and stored on your computer's hard drive, that help us recognize you if you visit our website again. Our Site uses cookies to track how you found our site. To protect your privacy, we do not use cookies to store or transmit any personal information about you on the Internet. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies certain features of the site may not function property or at all as a result. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties.

Security

We safeguard your privacy using known security standards and procedures. Our Site combines industry-approved physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to ensure that your information is well protected though it's life cycle in our infrastructure.

Governing Law and Jurisdiction

These conditions are governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of India. You agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts at Mumbai.

Severability

The provisions contained in this Privacy Policy are enforceable independent of each other. If any provision is determined by the competent court to be unenforceable, the other provisions will continue in effect.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of 21 July 2017 and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in future. The changes to the provisions of this Privacy Policy will come into effect immediately after being posted on this Site. We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time. If we do, we will update this Privacy Policy on our website which will bind to you as and when updated.

Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on the Site will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on the Site.

Grievance Officer

In accordance with Information Technology Act, 2000 (as amended) and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer who may be contacted for are published on the Website.

Grievance officer name: Ravi Ramachandran
E-mail id: care@nuawoman.com